The Senate (as of September 2015)

Officers
Chair - Max Blouw
Vice-Chair - TBD
Secretary - Pam Bryden

Ex-officio Members
Chancellor - Michael Lee-Chin
President and Vice-Chancellor - Max Blouw
Chair, Board of Governors - John Bowey
Vice-President: Academic & Provost - Deborah MacLatchy
Vice-President: Research - Robert Gordon
Vice-President: Finance &  Administration - Jim Butler
Vice-President: Development & Alumni Relations: Robert Donelson
Principal-Dean, Waterloo Lutheran Seminary - Mark Harris
Associate Vice-President: Teaching & Learning: Kathryn Carter (Acting)
Vice-President: Student Affairs - David McMurray
Dean, Faculty of Arts - Richard Nemesvari
Dean, Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies - Joan Norris
Dean, Faculty of Education - Colleen Willard-Holt
Dean, Faculty of Music - Glen Carruthers
Dean, Faculty of Science - Paul Jessop
Dean, School of Business & Economics - Micheál Kelly
Dean, Faculty of Social Work - Nick Coady 
Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts - Heidi Northwood
Dean, Faculty of Human & Social Sciences - Lauren Eisler (Acting)
University Librarian - Gohar Ashoughian
Assistant Vice-President: Enrolment Services & Registrar - Jennifer Casey

Faculty Elected by University Faculty Members (number of representatives)

Faculty of Arts (11)
Katherine Spring
Nathalie Freidel
Shahnaz Khan
Mary-Louise Byrne
Gary Foster
Karljurgen Feuerherm
Jason Neelis
Ali Zaidi
Garry Potter
Jonathan Finn
David Monod

Lazaridis School of Business & Economics (8)
Lisa Keeping
Sapna Isotupa
Mary Kelly
Peter Carayannopoulos
David Johnson
Christine Neill
Wing Chan
Kim Morouney

Faculty of Education (2)
Dawn Buzza
Steve Sider

Faculty of Human & Social Sciences (2)
Kari Brozowski
Sybil Geldart

Faculty of Liberal Arts (2)
Robert Kristofferson
Simon Kiss

Faculty of Music (2)
Carolyn Arnason
Kirsten Yri

Faculty of Science (7)
Ken Maly
Chinh Hoang
Matthew Smith
Pamela Bryden
Robb Travers
Kathleen Cameron
Anne Wilson

Faculty of Social Work (2)
Robert Basso
Magnus Mfoafo M'Carthy

Elected by the Academic Librarians
Matthew Thomas

Appointed by the Board of Governors
Michael Dell
Rob Noxon
Stephanie Ratza

Appointed by Alumni Association
Ashley Cameron
Benjamin Graham
Chris Hiebert

Secondary School Representatives
Lila Read
Kelly Stromme

Faculty from Waterloo Lutheran Seminary
Kate Harper
Mary (Joy) Philip

Elected by Administrative Staff
Marilyn Watson

Elected by Undergraduate Students
Alicia Appleby (BR)
TJ Edmondson
Ashley Lieu
Chris Mock
Brandon Pludwinski
Trevor Thompson
Kanwar Brar

Elected by Graduate Students
Kayleigh Abbott